Stay Connected
.....Quick Links
...
...
...
...
...
 
 Keep me in the loop 
 Receive all District 9810 news bulletins & blogs 

Subscribe
 
College of Governors

Past District Governors who are currently members of Clubs in District 9810 are members of the District 9810 College of Governors (known as the College). The District Governor chairs the College and the District Governors Elect, Nominee and Nominee Designate are invited to attend. The purpose of the College is to provide advice and counsel to the District Governor on all aspects of District Administration and to provide support for matters relating to Rotary International.

Current College of Governors

Governor
Club when DG
Current Club
(if different)
Governor Year
DG Alma Reynolds
 Doncaster
 
2020-21
DGE Daryl Moran  
Rowville-Lysterfield
 
2021-22
DGN Ken Miller
Emerald & District
 
2022-23
Bill Tierney 
Doncaster
 
1986-87
Mick Matthews   
Croydon
Box Hill
1988-89
Neil Harrison  
Knox
 
1990-91
Bob Laslett 
Forest Hill
 
1993-94
John Henderson
Templestowe
 
1995-96
Graeme Woolacott  
Glen Waverley
 
1996-97
Ian Riseley  
Sandringham
 
1999-00
Patrick Hartley 
Lilydale
 
2000-01
Brian Foley 
Mordialloc
 
2001-02
Jennifer Coburn
Box Hill Central
 
2003-04
Bob Richards 
Sandringham
 
2006-07
John Barnes  
Clayton
 
2008-09
David Alexander  
Manningham
 
2010-11
Juliet Riseley  
Hampton
 
2011-12
Brian Martin  
Box Hill Central
 
2012-13
Merv Ericson   
Monash
Manningham
2013-14
Tony Monley  
Templestowe
Manningham
2014-15
David Tolstrup  
Box Hill
 
2015-16
Carol Lawton 
Montrose & District 
Croydon & Montrose
2016-17
Malcolm Chiverton
Box Hill Central 
 
2017-18
Russell Gurney
Doncaster
 
2018-19
Shia Smart
Mont Albert & Surrey Hills
 
2019-20
 
 

Past Governors Who Have Served District 9810

Past Governor
Club when DG
Club when leaving District
Governor Year
Ford Davis*
Forest Hill
 
1973-74
Don Pittard*
Knox
 
1974-75
Les Gilbert*
Bayswater
 
1976-77
Neal Wickenton*
Noble Park
 
1978-79
Bruce McKenzie*
Box Hill
 
1978-79
Fred Hay*
Waverley
 
1982-83
John Ellery*
 Bayswater North 
 
1983-84
Geoff Prior*
Nunawading
 
1984-85
Ted Shaw*
Box Hill
 
1985-86
Kevin Speer*
Waverley
 
1987-88
Ray Adams*
Oakleigh
Emerald & District
1989-90
Bruce Whitaker*
Ringwood
Dingley Village
1991-92
Don Holderness*
Mordialloc
 
1992-93
Max Buchanan*
Box Hill
 
1994-95
Eric Farmer *
Bayswater
Malvern East
1997-98
Ian Riseborough*
Waverley
 
1998-99
John Glenn*
 Dingley Village
 
2002-03
Denis Hyland
Moorleigh Bentleigh East
 
2004-05
Philip Hedley**
Moorleigh Bentleigh East
E-Club South Africa One
2005-06
Richard Garner*
Hampton
Papamoa, NZ
2007-08
 
KEY: * Deceased              ** In a club outside District 9810